Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Elf tone correcting concealer! small review!


so about a week or two ago i went and bought the Elf correcting concealer, mainly because i saw it was cheap  and i had lost faith in most concealers i've tried :/ (concealers are EXPENSIVE in iceland so havent tried to many). I honestly didnt have to much hope for but i tried it out and  i mainly just use it under my eyes, round my nose and on other reddish areas and i feel that  it brightens up the area more then conceals it, but it does conceal as well just not greatly.

the applicator is just a sponge one, pretty neutral on it, i just think there doesnt come to much product on it because its a sponge, but thats alright by me:)

I have quite bad darkish blue under circles and even though it doesnt cover them up completely like i would like it to, it does a decent job for a 4us$ concealer:D. i use it in the mornings before i go to school and then i just powder over it (dont want cakey makeup + im lazy). Wouldnt recommend it if you want your dark circles just gone, but if you want to look more awake and brighter then this one is great and cheap! And if you are wondering, i got the color Ivory because i have such a fair skintone!

ELF products  are always interesting to try out in my opinion because they are cheap and good quality, cant wait to try out some more products from them, i dont think they'll disappoint me.

What is your opinion on ELF products? Good or bad? Comment and tell me:)

until next time
love anna

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Blogs back on and rainboots! yay!

Hey guys and girls and all of you peeps that are reading this!
So as you may know, or not :'D, i kinda just sucked at blogging and didnt put much effort into it and just took a break mainly because i wasnt motivated AT ALL! Wasnt the right time in my life to blog and stuff, very chaotic. BUT NOW, i got my life on track and all that hunkajunka and i have decided to just start being a good and loyal blogger, therefore i have decided to give up on youtube, its not really my scene and i like blogging more... so just follow my blog !

So yes, not making any promises but will try to rave about a couple of beauty products and fashion and such. Right now its raining raining RAAAAINING, so summers over and im just getting into the winter/fall habit feel of wearing warm stuff, haha its going alright.. miss my summer outfits though:(
I have these super cute rainboots, that were pretty expensive, but i mean i wanted like those hunter ones but they dont have them in iceland (surprised? im not) so i just got whatever epicly awsome ones i could find and i found these PURPLE ones with WHITE POLKA DOTS! doesnt that sound so cute!? it is!
they look like this, expect a dark purple colour not black. uber cute and i love them. One thing, rainboots are not comfy haha, its kind of hard to drive in them, and walking isnt too easy either! haha but whatever i'll live cos i look damn cute! heehee

so yeah thats pretty much it for this blog post..
but theres a couple of things coming up that are make up related :D reviews and stuff which im exited about, maybe i'll review one later today if im not to tired from school and work:)

so look out for all of that:)

lots of love,

Monday, August 8, 2011


im the worst blogger ever, sorry guys. But i am moving soon, so my life will be more in place and not all over the place so plan on blogging a bit more then.


Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Beautylish.com! and where'd i go?

So today i watched a video by xsparkage (leesha) and she mentioned beautylish as a way to put your youtube and general name out there, so i immediately joined this awesome site and have been posting a couple of things here and there and trying to advertise this lovely blog and my youtube.
Im new so im horrible at editing, i barely have any subscribers and i doubt anyone reads this blogs but i really dont mind, this is what i actually love, and if im lucky i'll get discovered and if not, to  bad i wont stop doing this. I  just need to stop being so shy and worried about the way i talk or sound or my accent! :)

Also, sorry i havent blogged for a month! i lost my password :$  i really am horrible with remembering passwords haha but i retrieved it and all is well that ends well!

Hope you stay tuned in for more blogs, maybe i'll do an outfit of the day blog on here? its an idea worth thinking about :)

My youtube where i do random videos of fashion and beauty! http://www.youtube.com/msannabeauty

see you all  next time and check out beautylish.com!


Sunday, May 29, 2011

Top 10 Nailpolishes for Summer

Everyone needs to liven up their toes and hands with some pretty colour for summer. Colour is very much in this summer and i decided to pick out top 10 nail polish colours i think is a must for summer.  Hope you enjoy!

Number1 is yellow, its so sunny! Chanel was the first to make yellow the 'in' colour for summer, since then other nailpolish companies have started making yellow polishes. A cheaper alternative is OPI Need Sunglasses?

Number 2 is 'Tasmanian Devil made me do it' by OPI is a beautiful, really strong orange colour. Bright and colourful for summer :)
This picture in my words really doesnt show the real colour, it reminds more of like red. hmmm.

Number 3 is a pink colour called 'Big Hair..Big Nails' and has a hue of purpley blueish? Its pretty!

Number 4 is a very nude neutral colour and its by OPI called Sweetheart. Very basic and a must have in my opinion.

Number 5 on my list is the essie nailpolish called 'Carousel Coral'. Its a really pretty peachy pink and i think one of my favorites, so cute for the toe nails :)

Number 6 is of course a minty colour! You cant go wrong with a mint coloured nail polish, it has been in for a while and i think by now everyone should have one! This one again is by essie and is called 'Mint Candy Apple' and is just a very light minty colour, its awesome!

Number 7 is called 'Sand Tropez' by essie and its just a very light brown/nude kind of a colour which i think is pretty basic for summer.

Number 8 is 'Plumberry' by essie, a really pretty pink colour that i love. I love pink for summer.

Number 9 is very similar to the mint colour but this is more shiny and has a lot more hint of Turquoise. This is by essie and is called 'Turquoise and caicos'

And for number 10 i just felt like i had to put the basic Red nailpolish. Its just so sexy in my opinion, works for every occation. this one is called 'Russian Roulette' by essie.

So thats that! I just want to state that these colours are in my opinion the top 10 summer nail polishes, and as you can see i really like more warm pinkish girly colours :p
im just such a girl!

until next time

The Perfect Summer Make-up

So im in a blogging mood, and im going to use it to write another post, this time about Make up, and how to rock it in the summer!

They key to looking good in summer is fresh clean skin and not alot of cakey make up, you want your natural beauty to stand out!
Coral, peachy and pastel colours are all very inn this summer, so definitely use that.

Step 1: Cleanse your face of all dirt (do this morning and night to avoid unwanted filled up pores!) and apply a good moisturizer, preferably SPF 15 or along those lines if you are going to be in the sun, you want your skin to be protected!

Step 2; Apply a tinted moisturizer or a light foundation (a tip: put a little bit of your favorite moisturizer into your foundation to make it lighter on your skin) over your face and blend it in to your neck, and you can either use just your hands or a foundation brush. Everyday i use the body shop foundation called The Body Shop Moisture foundation SPF 15, and it gives a great even, light to medium coverage (http://www.thebodyshop-usa.com/makeup/foundation-concealer/moisture-foundation-spf-15.aspx)

Step 3; Apply concealer to your dark circles, and to lighten up the area around the eyes! I usually just use my ring finger to blend it out around my eyes. (make sure to use your ring finger because its not to harsh on your delicate skin around your eyes)

Step 4; Set your foundation with some powder. To avoid the cakey look and keep your skin looking a bit more ''dooey'' for summer then i recommend a Translucent powder. Put some on a powder brush and apply evenly over your face, dont apply to much though.

Step 5; Bronzer! Apply a good bronzer along you cheekbones, maybe a little on your forehead, jawline or along your nose( in very very light motion so you dont get to much product on your face)  and blend well. If you have any acne or pimples around your cheeks then avoid using a shimmery bronzer as the sun will reflect on it more and it will pick your acne/pimples more up, which we dont want! Benefit has some good bronzer and i strongly recommend checking them out at benefitcosmetics.com or you can check out NARS.

Step 6; Get a summer pinky glow with some blush! You can use a cream pinkish blush for a more natural look, and that is great for summer, but if you prefer powder blushes then go for a peachy with a hint of pink and apply the blush to the apples of your cheeks, just smile and blend well.

Step 7; Take a brown eyeliner pencil (black is to harsh for summer) and apply along your lower lashes but dont put it in the waterline. You can also line your top lashes for a more full lash effect, and if you do so make sure you go really well into the roots of the eyelashes and dont make the line to thick, you want to look natural. Take some white or ivory eyeshadow and apply all over your eyelids and under your eyebrow to get a highlight. Then you should proceed to filling in your eyebrows with an angled brush and some eyeshadow that fits your hair colour, if you are a blonde just take a taupe coloured eyeshadow and fill  them inn.

Step 8; Take a nude lipliner and line your lips in lighty and for a really summery look take a coral lipstick. it will really brighten up your face and your outfit, so dont be afraid to wear it :)

 M.A.C Lipstick 'So Chaud'  is a perfect subtle hint of coral and red. Its beautiful for summer and will definitely bring some colour to our faces. 

thank you for reading, and hope this was helpful! 
dont forget you are beautiful

until next time

Shoes! well wedges!

For me, in the summer time, shoes make a huge huge difference! They can change and spice up the whole outfit, and bring it to a whole new level. For summer, i personally love the feel of Wedges, there is just something so beachy and summery feel to wearing wedges with a floral or white dress, i think its super cute.

i think these wedges are very cute, reminds me of the beach and just all in all summer time! They are very plain and simple which is perfect

This floral topshop dress is so simple and summery and can easily be paired with a cute cardigan, bead bracelets and of course some black wedges. 

You can buy this dress at topshop.com for $48

In Iceland, closed wedges are very much in style, personally i dont think they are very summery but if you cant walk to well on super tiny heels (like me, i just dont have balance) they would look hot in the fall/winter time. Or maybe just for an evening out in the summer time and you want a little more edgier look :)

this is the style alot of icelandic girls have been rocking.

I hope you all like my first blog entry! Decided to do something simple, such as wedges, and i hope you all have a pair of super cute wedges for the summer time, i honestly think they are a must! 

wish you all well and until next time